The president Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva participated at the opening of the National Gymnastic Arena
On April 16 the opening ceremony of the National Gymnastic Arena took placed in Baku. The President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva participated at the opening of this ceremony.
In recent years the country adopts wide-ranging measures aimed to create a modern sport infrastructure, new sport facilities are being constructed and putted into operation. Currently Azerbaijan is one of the leading sports power in the world and an active participant of international Olympic movement. Development of all kinds of sports is in the center of constant attention of the President of Azerbaijan. More than 40 Olympic sports complexes equipped with the most modern equipment have already built in Baku and regions of country. The capital reconstruction of existing sport complexes further extends the capabilities of the country in holding of international competitions.
Due to high public trouble about the sport development Azerbaijani athletes with dignity represent the country in the global competitions and Olympic Games and with each passing year gain more successes.
Realization of important projects appropriate to the international standards in order to prepare for upcoming in 2015 in Baku first European games will make a great contribution to the creation of modern sport infrastructure in the country. Opening of the National Gymnastic Arena, the foundation of which was laid in Baku with participation of President Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva will play an important role in the further development of this kind of sport.
Great successes of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation which brings together 7 kinds of sport: artistic gymnastics, men's and women's artistic gymnastics, acrobatic gymnastics, tumbling, trampoline and aerobics are carefully monitored by world sport community. All these achievements became possible thanks to the First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva  who is a leader of  Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation. So, as a result of activity of Mehriban Aliyeva, who has been President of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation since 2002, a new stage began in the country in the development of this kind of sport.
In 2003 Baku hosted the first Rhythmic Gymnastics World Cup, in 2005 - the Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships. In 2007 and 2009 European Championship were held in Azerbaijan. In recent years Azerbaijani gymnasts have made ​​great progress also. In 2003 Dinara Gimatova won the first national license for the Olympic Games in Athens. And in 2007 Aliya Garayeva won the title of European champion in rhythmic gymnastics. At the world championships our girls took third place in the team standings. In the following years Azerbaijani gymnasts with dignity represent the country at the Olympic Games.
Now Azerbaijan is preparing for the upcoming in 2015 first European games. The Construction of National Gymnastic Arena which is an important part of arrangements to further strengthen the sport infrastructure, open opportunities for the organization of this sport competition of international importance at a high level.
The President Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the National Gymnastic Arena.
Minister of Youth and Sport Azad Rahimov informed the President about the done work. Facade of the complex has a special shape. Screens representing interesting illuminative elements are installed here. One of the important factors that increase the significance of the arena, designed primarily for gymnastic competitions, is the factor that it can be adapted to the application of other sporting events and competitions.
Gymnastic hall consists of a main competitive and auxiliary training parts. Depending on the scope of the competition the number of seats in the main part of arena can be increased from 5 to 10 thousand. In the complex which was built in accordance with international standards, there are press-center, first aid station, choreographic and training halls, doping control rooms, administrative rooms, cafes, subsidiary areas. The hotel also created in this sport facility which will be one of the best in the world gymnastic complexes.
Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation also actively engaged in extensive involvement of the population to physical culture and recreational activities, the preparation of national sports staff, the formation of national teams, their direction to the international competition and collections. Federation develops relations with sports organizations of foreign countries and international sports organizations.
President Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva acquianted with the conditions established in the hall, and watched the process of gymnasts training.
The President and his spouse took pictures with gymnasts for memory.
Here is also were created all conditions for athletes and President of the European Union of  Gymnastics  had highly appreciated it. Newly invented gymnastic equipment were set in accordance with recommendations of the European Union of Gymnastics and Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation.
The Rhythmic gymnastics European Championships will be held at the National gymnastics arena in June this year. And 21 - st Rhythmic gymnastics Azerbaijan Championships will be held April 19, 2014. Gymnasts will compete for medals in absolute all-around, as well as in another types of all-around. There is also provided non competitive performances of Hungary and Kazakhstan gymnasts who now are on the training in Baku.
Championship has the character of a test of the tournament, and holding it on the National gymnastics arena before the upcoming June 13-15 the Rhythmic Gymnastics European Championship, heightened the interest even more to the competition. Besides, in the frame of first European Games they planned to hold the competition in six types of gymnastics in 2015, and the Rhythmic gymnastics World championship is planned to hold in 2019, where will be awarded a license for Olympiad 2020.
The President Ilham Aliyev had highly appreciated the work and gave his instructions and recommendations.